39 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Woodling v. Garrett Corp.

    813 F.2d 543 (2d Cir. 1987)   Cited 156 times
    Holding that lower court properly honored parties' contractual choice of Connecticut law with respect to matters of substance where Connecticut was principal place of business of one of the parties
  11. Section 1332 - Diversity of citizenship; amount in controversy; costs

    28 U.S.C. § 1332   Cited 111,364 times   572 Legal Analyses
    Holding district court has jurisdiction over action between diverse citizens "where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000"
  12. Section 1291 - Final decisions of district courts

    28 U.S.C. § 1291   Cited 88,759 times   138 Legal Analyses
    Granting jurisdiction to the courts of appeals from final decisions of federal district courts "except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court"
  13. Section 5-1401 - Choice of law

    N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1401   Cited 98 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing contracting parties' choice of New York law to govern certain major transactions