46 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 1692a - Definitions

    15 U.S.C. § 1692a   Cited 6,215 times   83 Legal Analyses
    Defining debt collector
  13. Section 10 - General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws

    N.Y. Mun. Home Rule Law § 10   Cited 823 times
    Enumerating powers and limits of local government
  14. Section 478 - Practicing or appearing as attorney-at-law without being admitted and registered

    N.Y. Jud. Law § 478   Cited 194 times
    Making it unlawful for persons who have not been admitted to practice law to appear as or hold themselves out as attorneys
  15. Section 11 - Restrictions on the adoption of local laws

    N.Y. Mun. Home Rule Law § 11   Cited 99 times
    Stating that municipalities “shall not be deemed authorized ... to adopt a local law which supersedes a state statute, if such local law ... [a]pplies to or affects the courts as required or provided by article six of the constitution”
  16. Section 440-A - License required for real estate brokers and salespersons

    N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 440-A   Cited 64 times