31 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 1404 - Change of venue

    28 U.S.C. § 1404   Cited 28,348 times   184 Legal Analyses
    Granting Class Plaintiffs' motion to transfer action in order to "facilitate a unified settlement approval process together with the class action cases in" In re Amex ASR
  14. Section 1391 - Venue generally

    28 U.S.C. § 1391   Cited 27,781 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Finding that venue lies where a "substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim" occurred
  15. Section 5301 - Persons

    42 Pa. C.S. § 5301   Cited 239 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Providing that registration as a foreign corporation in the state "constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over [it]"