Litigants, however, responded by simply moving to state courts and pursuing substantively identical, abusive claims via state law. Congress thus enacted SLUSA, just three years after it enacted the PSLRA, to pre- clude litigants from circumventing the PSLRA’s carefully drawn limitations on private damages for securities fraud. SLUSA broadly and expressly precludes state 15 law class actions that would hold a security issuer liable for claims of fraud, mis- representation, or the like, requiring those suits instead to be brought under federal law. See 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1) (“No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State . . . may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging . . . a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security”). Between its adop- tion of the PSLRA and SLUSA, Congress also enacted the National Securities Markets Improvement Act (NSMIA), the “primary purpose of [which] was to preempt state ‘Blue Sky’ laws” (Lander v. Hartford Life & Annuity Ins.