47 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the SEC the power to seek civil penalties for violations of the Securities Act
  12. Section 78o - Registration and regulation of brokers and dealers

    15 U.S.C. § 78o   Cited 977 times   52 Legal Analyses
    Requiring broker-dealers to be FINRA members
  13. Section 78bb - Effect on existing law

    15 U.S.C. § 78bb   Cited 906 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Adopting definition of "covered security" found in paragraphs and of section 18(b) of the Securities Act of 1933
  14. Section 63 - General duties

    N.Y. Exec. Law § 63   Cited 768 times   39 Legal Analyses
    Specifying that in such circumstances the Attorney General or her deputy will exercise the powers the district attorney “would otherwise” hold, and the district attorney is limited to “exercise[ing] such powers . . . as are required of him by the attorney-general or the deputy attorney-general so attending”
  15. Section 352 - Investigation by attorney-general

    N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 352   Cited 220 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Observing that in such situations "a witness subpoenaed to appear * * * has no constitutional right to * * * counsel" [supra, at 65]