11 Cited authorities
[…] J. W. Mahon, Judge. The facts are stated in the opinion of the court. T. N. Harvey, for Appellant. Matthew S. Platz, for Respondent Mary F. Francis. Geo. E. Whitaker, for Defendant West Virginia Oil Company. HART, J. — This is a suit for the specific performance of a certain contract for a lease, or, more accurately speaking, to compel the defendant, Mary F. Francis, to execute a lease of certain land to the

  11. Section 430.10 - Grounds for objection by party against whom complaint or cross-complaint filed

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10   Cited 1,065 times
    Explaining "[t]he party against whom a complaint ... has been filed may object, by demurrer ..., to the pleading" on the basis that "[t]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action"