Gamache, 45 A.D.3d 508, 511, 845 N.Y.S.2d 382, 384 (2d Dept 2007); MacKay v. Cochran, 264 A.D.2d 699, 699-700, 695 N.Y.S.2d 113, 114 (2d Dept 1999). Moreover, the provision in the 1996 Ballot Access Law directing “liberal construction” of designating petition requirements on its face applies only to the requirements contained in section 6-134 of the Election Law and not, as Appellant misleadingly contends, to “all other rules regarding designating petitions.” Br. at 20; see also Br. at 1 4. As the amended statute clearly states, the “provisions 12 of this section” — meaning section 6-134— “shall be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto and the prevention of fraud.” Election Law § 6-134(10); see also Pulver v. Allen, 242 A.D.2d 398, 399, 661 N.Y.S.2d 836, 837 (3d Dept 1997) (“[T]he recent enactment of Election Law § 6- 134(10) (L.1996, ch. 709, § 3) now permits the courts to ‘liberally construe’ all the provisions of section 6-134.”).