Here, Penny Mintz was the only name on the petition and she failed to designate that she was a female running for the position 16 III. Appellant’s Constitutional Argument Is Not Preserved and, Nevertheless, Lacks Merit. Appellant’s purported constitutional argument is made only in her Amended Verified Petition, and therefore was not properly preserved and should not be considered on this appeal. Appellant’s Amended Verified Petition, which was not filed until August 14, 2018, was untimely and any arguments made therein for the first time were waived. See Election Law § 16-102(2) (requiring petition to be filed “within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition” or, here, August 6, 2018); see also Nagabundi v. Polentz, 131 A.D.3d 639, 641, 15 N.Y.S.3d 431, 433 (2d Dept 2015).