32 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1030 - Fraud and related activity in connection with computers

    18 U.S.C. § 1030   Cited 3,226 times   408 Legal Analyses
    Holding cellular phones are protected
  12. Section 1836 - Civil proceedings

    18 U.S.C. § 1836   Cited 1,836 times   142 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts original, but not exclusive, jurisdiction over civil actions brought under the DTSA
  13. Section 339 - Contract, obligation not founded on written instrument; against sheriff or coroner for doing official act; rescission of contract not in writing

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 339   Cited 1,514 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a plaintiff must initiate within two years "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing"
  14. Section 3426 - Title of act

    Cal. Civ. Code § 3426   Cited 555 times   6 Legal Analyses

    This title may be cited as the Uniform Trade Secrets Act. Ca. Civ. Code § 3426 Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1724, Sec. 1.

  15. Section 1832 - Theft of trade secrets