23 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that a specific provision takes precedence over a general one
  9. Federal Energy Administration v. Algonquin SNG, Inc.

    426 U.S. 548 (1976)   Cited 108 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Holding AIA did not bar challenge to “fees” because fees not “assessed under” the Internal Revenue Code
  10. City of Auburn v. United States

    154 F.3d 1025 (9th Cir. 1998)   Cited 124 times
    Holding that an appeal was moot where a petitioner who was denied a hearing in one proceeding was able to raise its concerns in a separate petition for a declaratory order
  11. Section 10101 - Rail transportation policy

    49 U.S.C. § 10101   Cited 785 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Articulating objective of "promot[ing] a safe and efficient rail transportation system by allowing rail carriers to earn adequate revenues"
  12. Section 544d - Scenic area management plan

    16 U.S.C. § 544d   Cited 27 times
    Requiring review of the management plan at least every 10 years and authorizing the commission to make revisions
  13. Section 544e - Administration of scenic area

    16 U.S.C. § 544e   Cited 14 times