33 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 35 - Recovery of damages, etc., for antitrust violations from any local government, or official or employee thereof acting in an official capacity

    15 U.S.C. § 35   Cited 132 times
    Prohibiting the recovery of damages for antitrust violations from local governments and officials
  18. Section 34 - Definitions applicable to sections 34 to 36

    15 U.S.C. § 34   Cited 123 times
    Defining "local government" to include various entities "established by State law in one or more States"
  19. Section 28-8424 - Nonprofit corporation lessees; status; authority; exemptions

    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 28-8424   Cited 3 times

    A. A nonprofit corporation that is a lessee as provided in section 28-8423: 1. Is a validly organized and existing body politic and corporate exercising its powers for the benefit of the people, for the improvement of the people's health and welfare and for the increase of the people's traffic and prosperity. 2. Is engaged in a public purpose essential to transportation and communication. 3. Performs an essential governmental function as an agency or instrumentality of the city, town, county or state

  20. Section 28-8423 - Airport land lease; nonprofit corporation

    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 28-8423   Cited 1 times

    A. If the department, in the operation and maintenance of the Grand Canyon national park airport, or if a city, town or county has leased or leases land owned by it to a nonprofit corporation for airport or air terminal purposes pursuant to a lease agreement that provides that title to all buildings, structures and additions made or added to the leased premises by the nonprofit corporation