Moreover, the federal government actively participates in promoting fossil fuel exploration and use through its regulatory, taxing, and purchasing powers. For example, as noted above, several 13 A non-exhaustive list of federal laws calling for this balancing include: Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7401(c) (intent “to encourage or otherwise promote reasonable . . . governmental actions . . . for pollution prevention”); Mining and Minerals Policy Act, 30 U.S.C. § 21a (intent to encourage “eco- nomic development of domestic mineral resources” including oil and gas balanced with “environ- mental needs”); Coastal Zone Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1451 (balancing “[t]he national objec- tive of attaining a greater degree of energy self-sufficiency” with “[i]mportant ecological . . . values in the coastal zone”); Federal Lands Policy Management Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a) (requiring “the public lands be managed in a manner which recognizes the Nation’s need for domestic sources of minerals” including oil and gas while “protect[ing] the quality