22 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Tenn. Gas Pipeline v. Houston Cas. Ins. Co.

    87 F.3d 150 (5th Cir. 1996)   Cited 119 times
    Holding that “removal is consistent with the second sentence of § 1441(b), if not the first”
  11. Section 1446 - Procedure for removal of civil actions

    28 U.S.C. § 1446   Cited 21,883 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Granting a defendant 30 days to remove after receipt of the first pleading that sets forth a removable claim
  12. Section 30101 - Extension of jurisdiction to cases of damage or injury on land

    46 U.S.C. § 30101   Cited 224 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[t]he admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters"