21 Cited authorities
[…] Requiring that, 60 days before filing a medical negligence suit, a prospective plaintiff provide notice and, inter alia, “ HIPAA compliant medical authorization permitting the [prospective defendant] to obtain complete medical records from each other provider being sent a notice”
  12. Section 29-26-122 - Filing of certificate of good faith

    Tenn. Code § 29-26-122   Cited 254 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a defendant making comparative fault allegations against a non-party "shall file a certificate of good faith" within thirty days
  13. Section 29-28-102 - Chapter definitions

    Tenn. Code § 29-28-102   Cited 223 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing "actions based upon ... breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent, or innocent" as "[p]roduct liability action"
  14. Section 29-26-101 - Part definitions

    Tenn. Code § 29-26-101   Cited 193 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "health care providers"
  15. Section 29-28-106 - Seller's liability

    Tenn. Code § 29-28-106   Cited 68 times   1 Legal Analyses