477 U.S. 242 (1986) Cited 236,728 times 38 Legal Analyses
[…] Holding that age and years of service, pension status, or seniority are "analytically distinct" and an employer may rely on one while ignoring the other
Holding where plaintiff moves for summary judgment on issue upon which it bears burden of proof, it "must establish beyond peradventure all of the essential elements of the claim"
42 U.S.C. § 12101 Cited 23,419 times 65 Legal Analyses
Finding a pattern of " unnecessary discrimination and prejudice" that "costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity"
29 U.S.C. § 621 Cited 17,475 times 21 Legal Analyses
Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
Fed. R. Civ. P. 45 Cited 16,659 times 105 Legal Analyses
Holding that a subpoena may command a person to attend a trial, hearing, or deposition "within 100 miles of where the person resides, is employed, or regularly transacts business in person"