49 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 12101 - Findings and purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 12101   Cited 23,419 times   65 Legal Analyses
    Finding a pattern of " unnecessary discrimination and prejudice" that "costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity"
  14. Rule 801 - Definitions That Apply to This Article; Exclusions from Hearsay

    Fed. R. Evid. 801   Cited 19,157 times   75 Legal Analyses
    Holding that such a statement must merely be made by the party and offered against that party
  15. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,475 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  16. Rule 45 - Subpoena

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 45   Cited 16,659 times   105 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a subpoena may command a person to attend a trial, hearing, or deposition "within 100 miles of where the person resides, is employed, or regularly transacts business in person"