Second, a company can make more substantial changes to the label by seeking an amendment to its registration application, which requires prior EPA approval. 40 C.F.R. §§ 152.44 & 152.46. The default rule is that amendment of the registration application and prior EPA approval is required for “any modification in the composition, labeling, or packaging of a registered product.” 40 C.F.R. § 152.44(a).