Id. B. Plaintiffs’ State-Law Claims Are Preempted Because Monsanto Cannot Make the Label and Design Changes Plaintiffs Seek Without Prior EPA Approval. 1. Federal Law Requires Monsanto To Obtain EPA Approval Before Adding a Cancer Warning to the Label. Similar to the FDCA’s scheme for amending a medicine’s label, there are several ways Monsanto can amend the Roundup label. First, a company can make certain minor modifications to the label on its own without prior EPA approval, either simply notifying EPA of the change, or in some cases not even having to notify EPA. See 40 C.F.R. § 152.44(b)(3) (certain label changes can be effectuated “by notification or non-notification” and do not require EPA prior approval); 40 C.F.R. § 152.46(a) & (b) (label changes permitted by “notification” and “without notification” are “certain minor modifications to registration having no potential to cause unreasonable adverse effects to the environment.”).