Deschutes River Alliance v. Portland General Electric Company
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 1 Cited 15,136 times 48 Legal Analyses
Recognizing the federal rules of civil procedure should be employed to promote the "just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding"
Fed. R. Civ. P. 19 Cited 9,572 times 55 Legal Analyses
Holding a person must be joined if disposing the action in the person's absence may leave an existing party subject to a "substantial" risk of incurring inconsistent obligations
33 U.S.C. § 1341 Cited 394 times 36 Legal Analyses
Providing that each state "shall establish procedures for public notice in the case of all applications for certification by it and, to the extent it deems appropriate, procedures for public hearings in connection with specific applications."