N.J.S.A. 2C:41-1(a)(2). Thus, any one of the following offenses constitute racketeering activity as defined by the NJRICO: Deceptive business practices - N.J.S.A. 2C:21-7(h) – “A person commits an offense if in the course of business he… makes a false or misleading written statement for the purpose of obtaining property or credit”; Case 3:15-cv-08194-MAS-DEA Document 120 Filed 09/21/18 Page 7 of 39 PageID: 2752 -6- Theft by extortion (attempted2) - N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5(b) and (c) - “A person is guilty of theft by extortion if he purposely and unlawfully obtains property of another by extortion. A person extorts if he purposely threatens to…. (b) Accuse anyone of an offense3 or cause charges of an offense to be instituted against any person, (c) Expose or publicize any secret or any asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to impair his credit or business repute”; Theft by deception (attempted), N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a) - “A person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception.