Indeed, they serve to encourage Mr. Desmond to compensate Mr. Siegel for the alleged theft of intellectual property under threat of being subject to public allegations of "financial rape and copyright theft" and a "a just resolution on [Mr. Siegel's] own terms." ….These allegations also satisfy the elements of attempted extortion under New Jersey State Law. See N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5(c) (extortion) ("A person is guilty of theft by extortion if he purposely and unlawfully obtains property of another by . . . . Expos[ing] or publiciz[ing] any secret or any asserted fact, whether true or false, Case 3:15-cv-08194-MAS-DEA Document 120 Filed 09/21/18 Page 15 of 39 PageID: 2760 -14- tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to impair his credit or business repute") Desmond, supra, 2012 U.S. Dist.