A person extorts if he purposely threatens to…. (b) Accuse anyone of an offense3 or cause charges of an offense to be instituted against any person, (c) Expose or publicize any secret or any asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to impair his credit or business repute”; Theft by deception (attempted), N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a) - “A person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception. A person deceives if he purposely …[c]reates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind…” Mail fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1341, which prohibits use of the mails in furtherance of a "scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses”; Attempted extortion under the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. §1951(a), which prohibits “extortion or attempts or