The NJRICO defines “racketeering activity” to include, inter alia: “fraudulent practices and all crimes defined in chapter 21 of Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes.” N.J.S.A. 2C:41-1(a)(1)(n) “extortion.” N.J.S.A. 2C:41-1(a)(1)(h) “theft and all crimes defined in chapter 20 of Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes.” N.J.S.A. 2C:41-1(a)(1)(n) “any conduct defined as ‘racketeering activity’ under Title 18, U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A), (B), and (D) [of the federal RICO, which includes mail fraud, prohibited by 18 U.S.C. §1341].” N.J.S.A. 2C:41-1(a)(2). Thus, any one of the following offenses constitute racketeering activity as defined by the NJRICO: Deceptive business practices - N.J.S.A. 2C:21-7(h) – “A person commits an offense if in the course of business he… makes a false or misleading written statement for the purpose of obtaining property or credit”; Case 3:15-cv-08194-MAS-DEA Document 120 Filed 09/21/18 Page 7 of 39 PageID: 2752 -6- Theft by extortion (attempted2) - N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5(b) and (c) - “A person is guilty of theft by extortion if he purposely and unlawfully obtains property of another by extortion.