(Id. at ¶47.) Case 3:15-cv-08194-MAS-DEA Document 110 Filed 08/21/18 Page 26 of 45 PageID: 2642 22 “forgery and fraudulent practices and all crimes defined in chapter 21 of Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes.” As an alternative to extortion, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants committed criminal “fraudulent practices” pursuant to this section, but the SAC does not set forth which provision of the law Defendants are alleged to have violated. (Id. at ¶78.) In her Opposition to Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss, Plaintiff makes reference to N.J.S.A. 2C:21-7(h) for the deceptive business practice of “[m]ak[ing] a false or misleading written statement for the purpose of obtaining property or credit” in the course of business. It is an affirmative defense under the statute if “the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his conduct was not knowingly or recklessly deceptive.” N.J.S.A. 2C:21-7. To establish a claim for under N.J.S.A. 2C:21-7(h), Plaintiff must prove than Defendants, in the course of business, made a false statement with the purpose of obtaining property or credit from her. See Kennedy Funding, Inc. v.