34 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Fed. Ins. Co. v. Ams. Ins. Co.

    258 A.D.2d 39 (N.Y. App. Div. 1999)   Cited 89 times   1 Legal Analyses
    In Federal Ins. Co. v Americas Ins. Co. (258 AD2d 39, 44), we noted that "the parties' course of performance under the contract is considered to be the `most persuasive evidence of the agreed intention of the parties'" (quoting Webster's Red Seal Publs., 67 AD2d at 341).
  11. Section 1601 - Limited liability of persons jointly liable

    N.Y. CPLR 1601   Cited 224 times
    Providing that culpable conduct of "each person causing or contributing to the total liability for non-economic loss" shall be considered for purposes of limitation-on-liability rule unless plaintiff shows inability to obtain jurisdiction over nonparty tortfeasors