6 Cited authorities
[…] Superior Court

    111 Cal.App.3d 902 (Cal. Ct. App. 1980)   Cited 11 times

    Docket No. 19929. November 7, 1980. COUNSEL Harrison Smith, D.D. Hughmanick, James L. Stoelker, John R. Mullen and Daniel McLoughlin for Petitioners. No appearance for Respondent. Lee A. Lopez for Real Parties in Interest. OPINION PUGLIA, P.J. Petitioners are defendants in a quiet title action pending in the respondent superior court. By this application for a writ of mandate, they seek review of the trial court's order denying their motion to compel responses to interrogatories and for sanctions

  5. Section 2030.290 - Failure to serve timely response; motion for order compelling response

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.290   Cited 82 times
    Mandating sanctions "against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust"
  6. Rule 3.1345 - Format of discovery motions

    Cal. R. 3.1345   Cited 35 times

    (a) Separate statement required Except as provided in (b), any motion involving the content of a discovery request or the responses to such a request must be accompanied by a separate statement.