42 Cited authorities
[…] Ct. App. 2009)   Cited 417 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Holding that all materials submitted by plaintiff to DFEH, including two intake questionnaires, may be considered for purposes of determining whether plaintiff had exhausted his administrative remedies
  11. Section 3294 - When damages recoverable for sake of example and by way of punishment; employer liability for acts of employee; death from homicide

    Cal. Civ. Code § 3294   Cited 2,876 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Stating plaintiff may recover punitive damages "in addition to the actual damages"
  12. Section 12923 - Application of the laws about harassment

    Cal. Gov. Code § 12923   Cited 71 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that Brooks v. City of San Mateo, 200 F.3d 917 (9th Cir. 2000) “shall not be used in determining what kind of conduct is sufficiently severe or pervasive to constitute a violation of the California Fair Employment and Housing Act