29 Cited authorities
[…] Co.

    71 Cal.2d 659 (Cal. 1969)   Cited 149 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the quasi-public nature of insurance and the public policy behind requiring drivers to have insurance required the insurer to make reasonable inquiry into the insured's application
  10. DeWitt v. Monterey Ins. Co.

    204 Cal.App.4th 233 (Cal. Ct. App. 2012)   Cited 20 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "an insurer has a duty to accept a reasonable settlement offer only with respect to a covered claim."
  11. Section 1654 - Interpretation against party causing uncertainty

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1654   Cited 680 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Codifying the doctrine of contra proferentem
  12. Section 389 - Generally

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 389   Cited 554 times
    Defining "indispensable party" to include a person who "claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in [its] absence may . . . as a practical matter impair or impede [its] ability to protect that interest"
  13. Section 2860 - Duty of insurer to provide independent counsel to insured

    Cal. Civ. Code § 2860   Cited 278 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Implementing Cumis rule
  14. Section 331 - Injured party entitled to rescind

    Cal. Ins.