18 Cited authorities
[…] Torres (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 266 (Torres), the primary case upon which appellants rely, the trial court admitted over defense objection a translated transcript of a telephone call in which the defendant allegedly arranged a drug sale with an informant.
  8. Rule 5 - Serving and Filing Pleadings and Other Papers

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 5   Cited 22,480 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Allowing service by filing papers with the court's electronic-filing system
  9. Section 350 - Relevance

    Cal. Evid. Code § 350   Cited 1,611 times
    Providing only relevant evidence is admissible
  10. Section 702 - Personal knowledge required

    Cal. Evid. Code § 702   Cited 563 times
    Qualifying as an expert witness
  11. Section 250 - "Writing"

    Cal. Evid. Code § 250   Cited 282 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a "writing" is defined to include "every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored."
  12. Section 1011 - Manner of service

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1011   Cited 80 times
    Authorizing personal service on an attorney
  13. Section 1013 - Requirements for service by mail

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1013   Cited 74 times