84 Cited authorities
[…] Governing rescissions of written contracts
  12. Section 1-52 - Three years

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52   Cited 1,084 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Applying a three-year statute of limitations to an action "[u]pon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied, except those mentioned in the preceding sections"
  13. Section 16.004 - Four-Year Limitations Period

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.004   Cited 916 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the statute of limitations for fraud claims is four years
  14. Section 8106 - Actions subject to 3-year limitation

    Del. Code tit. 10 § 8106   Cited 859 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Specifying causes of action subject to 3-year statute of limitations as including "action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant"
  15. Section 516.120 - What actions within five years

    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.120   Cited 697 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "[a]ll actions upon contracts" shall be brought within five years
  16. Section 202 - Cause of action accruing without the state