84 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 516.120 - What actions within five years

    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.120   Cited 697 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "[a]ll actions upon contracts" shall be brought within five years
  16. Section 202 - Cause of action accruing without the state

    N.Y. CPLR 202   Cited 589 times
    Limiting the limitations period for causes of action accruing outside of New York where the foreign jurisdiction imposes a shorter statute of limitations than the state does
  17. Section 13-80-101 - General limitation of actions - three years

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101   Cited 227 times
    Stating that "[a]ll contract actions" must be commenced "within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter"
  18. Section 60-511 - Actions limited to five years

    Kan. Stat. § 60-511   Cited 199 times
    Setting a five year statute of limitations for a breach of written contract action
  19. Section 508:4 - Personal Actions

    N.H. Rev. Stat. § 508:4   Cited 109 times   1 Legal Analyses