21 Cited authorities
[…] City of Los Angeles

    11 Cal.3d 113 (Cal. 1974)   Cited 154 times
    Holding "government in effect occupies the position of bailee when it seizes from an arrestee property that is not shown to be contraband"
  10. Hobson v. Raychem Corp.

    73 Cal.App.4th 614 (Cal. Ct. App. 1999)   Cited 71 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Holding "the inability to perform one particular job, or to work under a particular supervisor, does not constitute a qualified disability" under FEHA
  11. Section 12926 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Definitions in connection with unlawful practices

    Cal. Gov. Code § 12926   Cited 217 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Providing examples of "reasonable accommodation"
  12. Section 825 - Generally

    Cal. Gov. Code § 825   Cited 181 times
    Providing for indemnification of a public employee by his or her employer for claims "arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his or her employment"
  13. Section 18-21.022 - Payments and Fees for Aquacultural Activities

    Fla. Admin. Code R. 18-21.022   Cited 1 times