13 Cited authorities
[…] 8. Section 418.10 - Serving and filing notice of motion

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 418.10   Cited 448 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a defendant "may serve and file a notice of motion ... [t]o quash service of summons on the ground of lack of jurisdiction of the court over him or her."
  9. Section 2015.5 - Certificate or declaration under penalty of perjury of truth and correctness of matter

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2015.5   Cited 444 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Giving "certificate" filed in accordance with state statute similar force and effect to an affidavit
  10. Section 417.10 - Proof summons served on person within state

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 417.10   Cited 76 times
    Requiring proof of service “by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service”
  11. Rule 3.55 - Court fees and costs included in all initial fee waivers

    Cal. R. 3.55   Cited 12 times