11 Cited authorities
[…] Giving a trial court discretion to exclude evidence "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury"
  9. Section 452 - Matters permitting judicial notice

    Cal. Evid. Code § 452   Cited 8,110 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Permitting notice to be taken of the "[o]fficial acts of the . . . judicial departments . . . of any state of the United States"
  10. Section 350 - Relevance

    Cal. Evid. Code § 350   Cited 1,619 times
    Providing only relevant evidence is admissible
  11. Section 453 - Notice to adverse parties

    Cal. Evid. Code § 453   Cited 439 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prescribing the conditions under which “[t]he trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”