39 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz, P.A. v. United States

    559 U.S. 229 (2010)   Cited 282 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protect Action of 2005 plainly covers lawyers as “debt relief agencies”
  11. Section 1602 - Definitions and rules of construction

    15 U.S.C. § 1602   Cited 1,868 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Granting Federal Reserve authority to issue rules to carry out the CARD Act
  12. Section 1045-J - Imposition and disposition of sewer and water fees, rates, rents or charges

    N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1045-J   Cited 27 times
    Allowing the Water Board to “accept credit cards as a means of payment of fees, rates, rent or other charges,” and to impose “a reasonable administrative service fee not to exceed the costs incurred by the water board in connection with such credit card transaction.”
  13. Section 420.05 - Payment of fines, mandatory surcharges and fees by credit card

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 420.05   Cited 3 times
    Authorizing New York courts to impose a "reasonable administrative fee" on individuals who pay fines or fees by credit card