A complete listing of New York statutory provisions relating to notices of tort claims against public corpo- rations can be found in Graziano, Recommendations Relating to Section 50-e of the General Municipal Law and Related Statutes, TWENTY-FIRST ANN. REP. OF THE N.Y. JUDICIAL CONF. 358, 420-21 (1976). 2. N.Y. GEN. CONSTR. LAW § 66(1) (McKinney Supp. 1983-1984) defines a public corporation as a municipal corporation, district corporation or public benefit corporation. A municipal corporation as defined under this section "includes a county, city, town, village and school district." Id. § 66(2). A district corporation as defined under this section "includes any territorial division of the state, other than a municipal corporation, ...which possesses the power to contract indebtedness and levy taxes or benefit assessments upon real estate . I..." ld. § 66(3). A public benefit corporation as defined under this section "is a corporation organized to construct or operate a public improvement wholly or partly within the state, the profits from which inure to the benefit of this or other states, or to the people thereof." Id. § 66(4). 3. N.Y. CEN. MUN. LAW § 50-e(1-3) (McKinney 1977). A9 564 FORDHAM URBAN LAW JOURNAL [Vol.