26 Cited authorities
[…] 69 N.Y.2d 211 (N.Y. 1987)   Cited 150 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Noting that a state law "permits" activity so as to bar local regulation, only when it evidences an intent to preempt varying local regulations or "when the state specifically permits the conduct" that the locality bans
  10. Jancyn Mfg. v. Suffolk County

    71 N.Y.2d 91 (N.Y. 1987)   Cited 140 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that State law did not preempt a county ordinance prohibiting sale of sewage system cleaning additives where there was no express conflict with State Environmental Control Law
  11. Section 11 - Restrictions on the adoption of local laws

    N.Y. Mun. Home Rule Law § 11   Cited 99 times
    Stating that municipalities “shall not be deemed authorized ... to adopt a local law which supersedes a state statute, if such local law ... [a]pplies to or affects the courts as required or provided by article six of the constitution”