40 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Matter Lakeland Dist. v. Onondaga Auth

    24 N.Y.2d 400 (N.Y. 1969)   Cited 161 times
    In Lakeland Water Dist. the challenge was to a resolution by the County Water Authority adopting an across-the-board schedule which increased rates and charges of the authority applicable to all its customers.
  10. In re N.Y. Charter School Assoc

    2009 N.Y. Slip Op. 5204 (N.Y. 2009)   Cited 25 times
    Holding that charter schools are not political subdivisions of the State, and the task of auditing charter schools was not incidental to audits of public school districts
  11. Section 40101 - Policy

    49 U.S.C. § 40101   Cited 560 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "providing assistance to law enforcement agencies in the enforcement of laws related to regulation of controlled substances" is "in the public interest"