57 Cited authorities
[…] 10. In re Goldstein

    2009 N.Y. Slip Op. 8677 (N.Y. 2009)   Cited 68 times
    Holding that a state court may toll the statute of limitations and allow the refilling of a state Article 78 proceeding where the federal cause of action was dismissed on curable grounds
  11. Section 1291 - Final decisions of district courts

    28 U.S.C. § 1291   Cited 88,615 times   138 Legal Analyses
    Granting jurisdiction to the courts of appeals from final decisions of federal district courts "except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court"
  12. Section 40101 - Policy

    49 U.S.C. § 40101   Cited 559 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "providing assistance to law enforcement agencies in the enforcement of laws related to regulation of controlled substances" is "in the public interest"