15 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-E   Cited 4,870 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that an application for leave to serve a late notice of claim shall be made to “the supreme court or to the county court”
  10. Section 50-I - Presentation of tort claims; commencement of actions

    N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-I   Cited 1,453 times
    Noting that "it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or moving papers that at least thirty days have elapsed since the service of such notice ... and that adjustment or payment thereof has been neglected or refused"
  11. Section 40101 - Policy

    49 U.S.C. § 40101   Cited 560 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "providing assistance to law enforcement agencies in the enforcement of laws related to regulation of controlled substances" is "in the public interest"
  12. Section 214-C - Certain actions to be commenced within three years of discovery

    N.Y. CPLR 214-C   Cited 491 times   4 Legal Analyses