30 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Ghazaryan v. Diva Limousine, Ltd.

    169 Cal.App.4th 1524 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008)   Cited 73 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Listing Owens factors in ordering that class certification of a claim seeking gap time for individual drivers, on the ground that the record revealed the employer dictated to a large extent how drivers used their on-call time
  11. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 18,392 times   316 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  12. Section 226 - Itemized statement of wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 226   Cited 2,348 times   127 Legal Analyses
    Providing only statutory penalties
  13. Section 201 - Computation and payment of wages upon discharge

    Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,832 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  14. Section 510 - Eight hour workday; compensation for overtime

    Cal. Lab. Code § 510   Cited 1,661 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Requiring employers to pay 1.5 times the "regular rate of pay" for overtime
  15. Section 204 - Payment of wages; frequency

    Cal. Lab.