40 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 3294   Cited 2,876 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Stating plaintiff may recover punitive damages "in addition to the actual damages"
  18. Section 226 - Itemized statement of wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 226   Cited 2,356 times   127 Legal Analyses
    Providing only statutory penalties
  19. Section 201 - Computation and payment of wages upon discharge

    Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,840 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  20. Section 203 - Failure to pay; penalties

    Cal. Lab. Code § 203   Cited 1,709 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Providing that any willfully unpaid wages "shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced"
  21. Rule 3.400 - Definition

    Cal. R. 3.400   Cited 30 times