40 Cited authorities
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 185   Cited 14,737 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal district courts jurisdiction over breach of contract claims arising out of collective bargaining contracts
  17. Section 3294 - When damages recoverable for sake of example and by way of punishment; employer liability for acts of employee; death from homicide

    Cal. Civ. Code § 3294   Cited 2,876 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Stating plaintiff may recover punitive damages "in addition to the actual damages"
  18. Section 226 - Itemized statement of wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 226   Cited 2,356 times   127 Legal Analyses
    Providing only statutory penalties
  19. Section 201 - Computation and payment of wages upon discharge

    Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,840 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  20. Section 203 - Failure to pay; penalties

    Cal. Lab. Code § 203   Cited 1,709 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Providing that any willfully unpaid wages "shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced"