21 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 163,896 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 452 - Matters permitting judicial notice

    Cal. Evid. Code § 452   Cited 8,251 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Permitting notice to be taken of the "[o]fficial acts of the . . . judicial departments . . . of any state of the United States"
  14. Section 451 - Matters requiring judicial notice

    Cal. Evid. Code § 451   Cited 870 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Asserting when "[j]udicial notice shall be taken."
  15. Section 453 - Notice to adverse parties

    Cal. Evid. Code § 453   Cited 440 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prescribing the conditions under which “[t]he trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”