19 Cited authorities
[…] 6. California Shellfish, Inc. v. United Shellfish Co.

    56 Cal.App.4th 16 (Cal. Ct. App. 1997)   Cited 16 times
    Holding that the losing party has the burden to show "substantial justification" under a discovery sanction statute, which uses the same language as section 405.38
  7. Section 210 - "Relevant evidence"

    Cal. Evid. Code § 210   Cited 3,006 times
    Defining relevant evidence
  8. Section 350 - Relevance

    Cal. Evid. Code § 350   Cited 1,627 times
    Providing only relevant evidence is admissible
  9. Section 2701 - Unlawful access to stored communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 1,347 times   135 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"
  10. Section 2023.030 - Sanctions for misuse of discovery process

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.030   Cited 508 times
    Providing for sanctions "[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method"
  11. Section 2023.010 - Misuses of discovery process