19 Cited authorities
[…] Defining relevant evidence
  8. Section 350 - Relevance

    Cal. Evid. Code § 350   Cited 1,627 times
    Providing only relevant evidence is admissible
  9. Section 2701 - Unlawful access to stored communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 1,347 times   135 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"
  10. Section 2023.030 - Sanctions for misuse of discovery process

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.030   Cited 508 times
    Providing for sanctions "[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method"
  11. Section 2023.010 - Misuses of discovery process

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.010   Cited 363 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Defining unsuccessful and unjustified opposition to a motion to compel as a misuse of the discovery process
  12. Section 2017.010 - Generally

    Cal. Code Civ.