23 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 529 - Undertaking required on granting injunction

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 529   Cited 67 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Exempting public entities
  17. Section 995.220 - Public entities and officers not required to give bond

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 995.220   Cited 15 times
    In section 995.220, which exempts government entities from bond requirements, the Legislature stated explicitly that "a bond in an action or proceeding" includes, but is not limited to, "a bond for issuance of a restraining order or injunction, appointment of a receiver, or stay of enforcement of a judgment on appeal."
  18. Section 17210 - Distribution of handbills to guest rooms in hotel

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17210