39 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Blickman Turkus, LP v. MF Downtown Sunnyvale, LLC

    162 Cal.App.4th 858 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008)   Cited 274 times
    Finding that duplication is not grounds for demurrer and that a motion to strike is the proper way to address duplicative material
  11. Section 430.10 - Grounds for objection by party against whom complaint or cross-complaint filed

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10   Cited 1,056 times
    Explaining "[t]he party against whom a complaint ... has been filed may object, by demurrer ..., to the pleading" on the basis that "[t]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action"