194 Cited authorities
[…] Defining the word "commerce" in the language of the Commerce Clause itself
  19. Section 2 - Validity, irrevocability, and enforcement of agreements to arbitrate

    9 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 11,356 times   121 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal jurisdiction where there is "a transaction involving [interstate] commerce"
  20. Section 3 - Stay of proceedings where issue therein referable to arbitration

    9 U.S.C. § 3   Cited 7,392 times   37 Legal Analyses
    Providing for a stay of judicial proceedings on "issue referable to arbitration"
  21. Section 433.2 - Preservation of consumers' claims and defenses, unfair or deceptive acts or practices

    16 C.F.R. § 433.2   Cited 272 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[a]ny holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller"