43 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Gruenberg v. Aetna Ins. Co.

    9 Cal.3d 566 (Cal. 1973)   Cited 817 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "when the insurer unreasonably and in bad faith withholds payment of the claim of its insured, it is subject to liability" for violation of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing
  11. Section 430.10 - Grounds for objection by party against whom complaint or cross-complaint filed

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10   Cited 1,056 times
    Explaining "[t]he party against whom a complaint ... has been filed may object, by demurrer ..., to the pleading" on the basis that "[t]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action"
  12. Section 1550 - Essential to existence of contract

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1550   Cited 880 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that the "essential" elements of contract formation include mutual consent and sufficient consideration