57 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 59 - New Trial; Altering or Amending a Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 59   Cited 43,731 times   67 Legal Analyses
    Allowing a party to move to alter or amend a judgment "no later than 28 days after the entry of the judgment"
  12. Section 1746 - Unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury

    28 U.S.C. § 1746   Cited 10,106 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the use of declarations instead
  13. Rule 14 - Third-Party Practice

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 14   Cited 3,652 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Striking improper third-party claim is appropriate remedy
  14. Section 7502 - Timely mailing treated as timely filing and paying

    26 U.S.C. § 7502   Cited 2,455 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the date a return is postmarked "shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment"