3862938.1
[…] distribution to one or more of them to the exclusion of others.” Id., at 1054. But a
dispute later arose as to whether a writing naming numerous other charitable entities
expanded the potential beneficiaries of the charitable trust. The Probate Court found
that the writing did not expand the class of beneficiaries, because it was not within
the confines of the Trust instrument, which named the five beneficiaries who were
thus and exclusively entitled to distribution. The Court of Appeal affirmed, and
observed that: “[Probate Code” Section 24 defines a beneficiary as “’a person to
whom a donative transfer of property is made or that person’s successor in interest…’
including a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent.” The
(…Continued)
proposition that, it maintains any equitable interest in the property it claims San
Pasqual should distribute it. See Order [Doc. 58], fn. 8.
Case 2:17-cv-05879-DMG-JC Document 64 Filed 07/17/18 Page 23 of 29 Page ID #:1726
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21