3862938.1
[…] of a portion of the Foundation’s funds in settlement of the litigation (which it is),
neither the Settlement Agreement nor Grant’s designation of any qualifying
charitable entity to receive funds somehow magically conferred beneficiary status on
the WEC. The Settlement Agreement, to the contrary, takes pains to circumscribe the
breadth of rights Grant’s designees enjoyed, specifically limiting them to third-party
contractual beneficiaries.
C. The Settlement Agreement And The Dispute Over The Designation
To The WEC
Ms. Rodgers’ previous Motion explained that Probate Code § 24 defines a trust
beneficiary as a “person to whom a donative transfer of property is made . . . as it
relates to a trust.” That means someone receiving a gift. But that necessarily excludes
the WEC, which is neither named in the Trust nor even arguably the recipient of a gift
under its terms. The Settlement Agreement – the only instrument under which the