3862938.1
[…] U
IT
E
1
9
0
0
L
O
S
A
N
G
E
L
E
S
, C
A
L
IF
O
R
N
IA
9
0
0
6
7
(3
1
0
)
2
5
5
-6
1
0
0
showing Ms. Rodgers owes no fiduciary duty to it and the claim must fail. But the
WEC’’s initial Complaint failed precisely because the record it laid established the
opposite proposition – namely, the WEC is not a Trust beneficiary. The FAC fares no better.
Ms. Rodgers’ prior Motion explained, in straightforward terms, why the WEC
is not, and cannot be, a beneficiary of the Foundation (a charitable trust) and why it
therefore lacks standing to assert its claim against Ms. Rodgers. The Probate Code,
at § 24, defines a beneficiary as a “person to whom a donative transfer of property is
made or that person’s successor in interest … (c) as it relates to a trust, means a
person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent; and (d) as it
relates to a charitable trust, includes any person entitled to enforce the trust.”
That means, in simple terms, a person receiving a gift under the terms of the
trust itself, and one who is entitled to enforce the trust under its terms. . See, also,
Boys & Girls Club of Petaluma, supra, 169 Cal.App.4th at 1058. And this statutory