25 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 501 - Exemption from tax on corporations, certain trusts, etc

    26 U.S.C. § 501   Cited 3,220 times   289 Legal Analyses
    Granting tax-exempt status to qualified pension plans
  13. Section 509 - Private foundation defined

    26 U.S.C. § 509   Cited 154 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Providing for three circumstances under which an organization may qualify as a supporting organization, only one of which need be satisfied
  14. Section 24 - Beneficiary

    Cal. Prob. Code § 24   Cited 64 times
    Defining "beneficiary" as "a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent"
  15. Section 15620 - Exercise of power by unanimous action

    Cal. Prob. Code § 15620   Cited 20 times   1 Legal Analyses

    Unless otherwise provided in the trust instrument, a power vested in two or more trustees may only be exercised by their unanimous action. Ca. Prob.