46 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Prob. Code § 16040   Cited 84 times

    (a) The trustee shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument. (b) The settlor may expand or restrict the standard provided in subdivision (a) by express provisions in the trust instrument. A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for

  19. Section 24 - Beneficiary

    Cal. Prob. Code § 24   Cited 64 times
    Defining "beneficiary" as "a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent"
  20. Section 4942 - Taxes on failure to distribute income

    26 U.S.C. § 4942   Cited 61 times   13 Legal Analyses