20 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 8324 - Right of contribution

    42 Pa. C.S. § 8324   Cited 84 times

    (a) General ruleThe right of contribution exists among joint tort-feasors. (b) Payment required.A joint tort-feasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until he has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than his pro rata share thereof. (c) Effect of settlementA joint tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tort-feasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished

  15. Section 5501 - Scope of chapter

    42 Pa. C.S. § 5501   Cited 51 times
    Stating that an action must be commenced within the statutory time period "unless . . . a shorter time which is not manifestly unreasonable is prescribed by written agreement"