20 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Lardas, v. Underwriters Ins. Co.

    426 Pa. 47 (Pa. 1967)   Cited 77 times
    Holding that insured's ignorance of the loss did not excuse its failure to bring suit within the limitations period
  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 329,940 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Rule 14 - Third-Party Practice

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 14   Cited 3,648 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Striking improper third-party claim is appropriate remedy
  13. Section 8322 - Definition

    42 Pa. C.S. § 8322   Cited 87 times
    Defining "joint tortfeasors" as "two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to persons or property."
  14. Section 8324 - Right of contribution

    42 Pa. C.S. § 8324   Cited 84 times

    (a) General ruleThe right of contribution exists among joint tort-feasors.