D. Scottsdale Has Waived and/or Is Estopped to Assert the Right to Pre-Judgment Interest Waiver is the intentional relinquishment of a known right after knowledge of the facts. Roesch v. De Mota, 24 Cal.2d 563, 572 (1944). Waiver may be implied through conduct manifesting an intention to waive. Gould v. Corinthian Colleges, Inc., 192 Cal.App.4th 1176, 1179 (2011). The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code § 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon Case 2:17-cv-03190-VAP-E Document 167 Filed 01/07/19 Page 21 of 28 Page ID #:5518 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 BROWER LAW GROUP A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION 18 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO AMEND THE JUDGMENT 4815-5447-6165, v. 1 such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it. Four elements must ordinarily be proved to establish an equitable estoppel: (1) the party to be estopped must know the facts, (2) he must intend that his conduct shall be acted upon, or must so act that the party asserting the estoppel had the right to believe that it was so intended, (3) the