(Ex. R, p. 10) Case 2:17-cv-03190-VAP-E Document 167 Filed 01/07/19 Page 17 of 28 Page ID #:5514 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 BROWER LAW GROUP A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION 14 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO AMEND THE JUDGMENT 4815-5447-6165, v. 1 In the Judgment signed by the Court on November 27, 2018, there is no mention of the Helinet Action or coverage under the Policy. (Judgment, Ex. S.) III. ARGUMENT A. Scottsdale Failed to Allege or Prove Breach of Contract Scottsdale is relying on California Civil Code § 3289, subdivision (b) to claim 10% pre-judgment interest. California Civil Code § 3289, subdivision (b) states: (b) If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach. The fatal flaw with Scottsdale’s argument is that Scottsdale is not entitled to use California Civil Code § 3289 because Scottsdale has never alleged, much less proved, that Defendants breached any contract. Evanston Ins. Co. v.