Here, the statute of limitations that Cornerstone seeks to impose is for 18 months, but 49 U.S.C. § 14706(e)(1) expressly prohibits an agreement like the Carrier Agreement from creating an 18 month limitation provision.” (See Pl.’s Resp. in Opp. to Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 4.) However, and importantly, 49 U.S.C. § 14706, commonly referred to as the Carmack Amendment, does not apply to this case. The Carmack Amendment imposes liability on carriers for loss or damage to cargo. It does not apply to the collection of freight charges. See 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1) (“The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused…”) (emphasis added). It is clear from the Complaint that LPF’s suit against Cornerstone is not for loss or injury to cargo, but rather for collection of allegedly due and owing freight charges: “Despite providing said services to Cornerstone, [Rail Logistics was] not paid for said services.”