Consol’s legislative myopia is indeed remarkable. Throughout its briefs, it repeatedly cites to the Coal Act’s provisions describing the types of cost containment programs and managed care Case 2:17-cv-02091 Document 35 Filed 11/03/17 Page 4 of 18 PageID #: 1005 4 contemplated for use of the last signatory operators under Sections 9712(c)(2), (3) of the Coal Act to support its claim that it can do whatever it wants. (Consol Opp. at 7.) But, somehow, Consol has failed to notice Section 9712(c)(5), which specifically provides: (5) Standards of quality. Any managed care system or cost containment adopted by . . . a last signatory operator may not be implemented unless it is approved by, and meets the standards of quality adopted by, a medical peer review panel, which has been established— (A) by the settlors [the UMWA and the BCOA], or (B) by the [UMWA] and a last signatory operator or group of operators. Standards of quality shall include accessibility to medical care, taking into account that accessibility requirements may differ depending on the nature of the medical need. 26 U.S.C. § 9712(c)(5) (emphasis added).