23 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 28-3-104 - Personal tort actions; actions against certain professionals

    Tenn. Code § 28-3-104   Cited 1,592 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth one-year statute of limitations for § 1983 claims
  13. Section 29-28-102 - Chapter definitions

    Tenn. Code § 29-28-102   Cited 223 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing "actions based upon ... breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent, or innocent" as "[p]roduct liability action"
  14. Section 47-2-315 - Implied warranty - Fitness for particular purpose - Exception for certain livestock

    Tenn. Code § 47-2-315   Cited 49 times
    Requiring that the seller know that "the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods"