23 Cited authorities
[…] Ct. App. 2000)   Cited 95 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that negligence per se claim based on violation of 21 U.S.C. § 351 lacked sufficient substantive content because the Food Drug and Cosmetic Act imposed administrative requirements rather than standards of care
  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 329,994 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 28-3-104 - Personal tort actions; actions against certain professionals

    Tenn. Code § 28-3-104   Cited 1,592 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth one-year statute of limitations for § 1983 claims
  13. Section 29-28-102 - Chapter definitions

    Tenn. Code § 29-28-102   Cited 223 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing "actions based upon ... breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent, or innocent" as "[p]roduct liability action"
  14. Section 47-2-315 - Implied warranty - Fitness for particular purpose - Exception for certain livestock

    Tenn. Code § 47-2-315   Cited 49 times